Disclaimer & Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy applies to our website located at www.ohfoundation.ca (the “The Ottawa Hospital Foundation website”) and other marketing initiatives on behalf of The Ottawa Hospital Foundation (“The Foundation”), and governs data collection, usage and services provided by third parties. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, protect, and use information gathered through The Ottawa Hospital Foundation website and the Foundation’s other marketing initiatives. Personal Information means any information that can be used to identify a specific person and may include, without limitation, name, email address, postal or physical address, title and other personally identifiable information. Residents of the European Union (“EU”), as well as other countries in Europe, may have additional rights with respect to individual personal information as provided under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Disclaimer

Information published on The Ottawa Hospital Foundation website is provided for information and educational purposes only.

This is a Canadian website. Its content is intended for Canadian residents only.

This website does not provide medical advice.

Information provided on this site is not designed or intended to constitute medical advice or to be used for diagnosis. Due to unique individual needs and medical history, please consult your own personal physician who will be able to determine the appropriateness of the information for your specific situation and will assist you in making any decisions regarding treatment and/or medication.

The Ottawa Hospital Foundation and/or its staff shall not be liable for any damages, claims, liabilities, costs or obligations arising from the use or misuse of the material contained in this website, whether such obligations arise in contract, negligence, equity or statute law. We do not guarantee or warrant the quality, accuracy, completeness, timeliness, appropriateness or suitability of the information provided.

No recommendations or endorsements.

Reference to or mention of specific products, processes or services do not constitute or imply a recommendation or endorsement by The Ottawa Hospital Foundation.

External links

The Ottawa Hospital Foundation may provide links to external websites for your convenience (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and YouTube). The links and information these sites contain are not monitored by us and those sites are subject to their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy or practices of these sites nor do we endorse these sites or content provide thereon. Please remember that Internet resources are no substitute for the advice of a qualified health-care practitioner. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on such sites, as well as any site you visit.

Our commitment to data security

To prevent unauthorized access to your personal data, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to secure the information we collect through The Ottawa Hospital Foundation website. While the Internet is not 100% secure from intrusion, we have used and will continue to use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the protection of your personal information.

Why did you receive an email from us?

If you received an email from us, (a) your email address is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future (“opt-in”), or (b) you have registered or donated or otherwise have an existing relationship with us. We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our mailings.

How can you stop receiving email from us?

If you have received unwanted, unsolicited email from the Foundation or that appears to be from the Foundation, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to [email protected] for review. If you wish to be removed from any of our contact lists, please notify us at (613) 761-4295.

Privacy Statement

Donations to The Ottawa Hospital Foundation help fund improvements to patient care, as well as research and staff training at The Ottawa Hospital, and its research arm, the Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, and their partner agencies.

How we use and protect your information

The Foundation respects the privacy of donors and protects their personal information – we do not rent, sell or trade our lists. We use donors’ personal information to serve them better, to keep them informed through periodic contacts about opportunities to volunteer or donate, funding needs, special and third-party events, lotteries, and other activities or developments.

All personal information provided by our donors and supporters is secure information. In order to prevent unauthorized access and to ensure the proper use of information, we have developed electronic and managerial procedures to secure donor information.

Server Logs

We strive to improve the access, design and functionality of our website so that you may easily and quickly find the information you are seeking. In order to do this, we need to determine what information visitors access most frequently, and we may do this by tracking statistics such as IP address, browser type, domain name, access times, and referring website addresses. These statistics are used to improve our website and ensure that it provides an optimal web experience for visitors.

When you visit our site, the site will check to determine which browser you are using (i.e. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox) so that you are provided with the proper style sheet for that browser so that you may best view our site. We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors.

Cookies and Passive Collection (Tracking Technologies)

The Ottawa Hospital Foundation website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed in your web browser’s memory by a web server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or to deliver malicious software to your computer.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is for convenience and to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if now or in the future you personalize pages on the Ottawa Hospital Foundation website, or register for Ottawa Hospital Foundation website services, a cookie helps the site recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the website on another occasion, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customized.

The Ottawa Hospital Foundation may also occasionally utilize cookies to facilitate The Ottawa Hospital’s patient care, research or other charitable initiatives, but accepting or declining cookies is up to you. Most web browsers (including Firefox, Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Edge, Safari, and Opera) are usually set to accept cookies by default, but you can easily modify your settings to decline them if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this website or other sites you may visit.

Copyright and Use of Content

All information on The Ottawa Hospital Foundation Website is copyrighted by The Ottawa Hospital or by other contributors. As a visitor to this site, you are granted a limited license to display or print the information provided for personal, non-commercial use only, provided the information is not modified and all copyright and other proprietary notices are retained. None of the information may be otherwise reproduced, republished or re-disseminated in any manner or form without the prior written permission of an authorized representative of The Ottawa Hospital.

By using our website, you agree to the policies and terms outlined in this Statement, and you consent to our use of cookies as outlined in this Statement.

Accessibility

Do you need information in another format?

We are happy to support the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act (2005). If you require information in a different format, please send your request to [email protected] or call 613-737-8899 extension 75535 or 75303. We will work with you to create the format that’s best for you.

For more information, see The Ottawa Hospital’s Accessibility Page.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may, at our sole discretion, occasionally amend this Privacy Policy. The effective date of the most recent Privacy Policy is noted at the bottom of this document. We encourage you to periodically review this policy when returning to our website to be informed of how we are committed to protecting your information. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share the personal information that you have voluntarily provided, we will notify you by posting notice of the changes on this webpage. By using The Ottawa Hospital Foundation website, you signify your agreement with the terms of this Privacy Policy and your continued use will constitute your acceptance of any changes.

Contact us

Inquiries relating to our privacy policy should be directed to Shelley Crawford, The Ottawa Hospital Foundation’s Privacy Officer, at (613) 798-5555, ext. 18674 or [email protected].

If you wish to make a complaint about the Foundation’s privacy practices, please contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario at 2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400, Toronto, Ontario, M4W 1A8, or call 1-800-387-0073.

Updates

We will revise this statement as needed. It is your responsibility, as a user of this website, to check this Disclaimer & Privacy Statement regularly for changes.

Last updated: December 18, 2018